Taa-10/100/1000t Poe+ To 100x/1000x Sfpindustrial Temp Gigabit Media Converter

Taa-10/100/1000t Poe+ To 100x/1000x Sfpindustrial Temp Gigabit Media Converter

Stock :

£308.74 (Excl VAT)
£370.49 (incl. VAT)

Brand : ALLIED TELESIS Part Number : AT-IMC2000TP/SP-980

Introduction

10/100/1000T to 100Mbps/1000Mbps SFP industrial temperature PoE+ media converter. These converters support 802.3at, PoE+, 30W, LTPoE++ and 4-pair up to 70W. The IMC2000TP/SP-980 features Remote Power Cycle and Smart MissingLinkT (SML) and is fanless for silent operation. Powering remote devices Allied Telesis IMC200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 70W of PoE. The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics. Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device. Remote Power Cycle The IMC200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. This allows a remote administrator to log in to the host switch device and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, causing the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location. Jumbo frame support Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The IMC200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Smart MissingLinkT (SML) The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

Specifications


Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)148800 pps
Packet forwarding rate (10 Mbps)14880 pps
Packet forwarding rate (1 Gbps)1488000 pps
Auto-negotiationYes
Jumbo frames10000
VLAN supportYes
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-T,1000Base-T
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex systemFull, Half
Converter output interface100Base-X,1000Base-X
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
International Protection (IP) codeIP30
Wavelength850 nm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-17 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Wavelength850 nm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-17 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Ports & interfaces
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity1
Connectivity technologyWired
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Design
DIN rail mountingYes
International Protection (IP) codeIP30
SafetyUL 62368-1, EN 62368-1, UL 60950-1 (UL mark), CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 (cUL mark), EN 60950-1 (TUV mark)
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourGrey
CertificationTAA EMI/Emission & Stability FCC Class A EN55024 (immunity standard) EN55032 Class A EN55035 VCCI Class A
InternalNo
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Input voltage51 - 57 V
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width111 mm
Depth96 mm
Weight748 g
Height35 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 75 C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m
Certificates
SafetyUL 62368-1, EN 62368-1, UL 60950-1 (UL mark), CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 (cUL mark), EN 60950-1 (TUV mark)
CertificationTAA EMI/Emission & Stability FCC Class A EN55024 (immunity standard) EN55032 Class A EN55035 VCCI Class A
No options for this product